Folders |
2012 Results - Southern Conference Outdoor ChampionshipsPublished by
Website:Click here Results by: CFPI Timing Hosted by: Western Carolina Licensed to C.F.P.I. Timing & Data - Contractor License HY-TEK's Meet Manager
Southern Conference Championships 2012 - 4/21/2012 to 4/22/2012
Results at www.cfpitiming.com
Western Carolina Univ. in Cullowhee, NC
Results
Women 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
World: W 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA
American: A 10.49 7/16/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
Collegiate: C 10.78 6/2/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU
SoCon Record: S 11.45 1993 Melissa Morrison, App. State
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Alston, Breanna SO App. State 11.89Q -0.1 3
2 Carter, Ebony JR Georgia So. 11.92Q 0.5 1
3 Walker, Jasmine FR Georgia So. 12.05Q -1.0 2
4 Billings, Jasmine JR Georgia So. 12.09Q -1.0 2
5 Robinson, Janise SO W. C. U. 12.10Q -0.1 3
6 Campbell, Kristen SO App. State 12.11Q 0.5 1
7 Garren, Felisha SR W. C. U. 12.15q 0.5 1
8 McLucas, D'Shawrna JR App. State 12.18q -0.1 3
9 Feimster, Taylor FR W. C. U. 12.21 0.5 1
10 Diggs, Brittany SO W. C. U. 12.46 -0.1 3
11 Cataldo, Dana SR Elon 12.47 -1.0 2
12 Bethel, Tanisha FR Citadel 12.71 0.5 1
13 Birks, Kayleigh SO Elon 12.84 -0.1 3
14 Hinds, Christine SO Citadel 13.06 -1.0 2
15 Hughes, Cara JR Elon 13.08 -1.0 2
16 Gordon, Gracie FR Davidson 13.50 -0.1 3
17 Burke, Jordan FR Wofford 14.00 0.5 1
18 Parrish, Raven JR W. C. U. 14.94 -1.0 2
Women 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
World: W 21.34 9/29/1988 Florence Griffith-Joyner, USA
American: A 21.34 9/29/1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, World Class AC
Collegiate: C 22.04 6/2/1989 Dawn Sowell, LSU
SoCon Record: S 23.50 1989 Lamonda Miller, App. State
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
1 Alston, Breanna SO App. State 24.20Q 1.8 2
2 Carter, Ebony JR Georgia So. 24.35Q 2.0 3
3 Garren, Felisha SR W. C. U. 24.47Q 1.8 2
4 McLucas, D'Shawrna JR App. State 24.50Q 1.2 1 24.494
5 Salek, Amy SR Elon 24.50Q 1.2 1 24.497
6 Bell, Bria SO Elon 24.68Q 2.0 3
7 Walker, Jasmine FR Georgia So. 24.58q 1.2 1
8 Campbell, Kristen SO App. State 24.82q 1.8 2
9 Proyor, Shiniqua SO W. C. U. 25.03 1.2 1
10 Collier, Tsanni SO W. C. U. 25.27 2.0 3
11 Robinson, Janise SO W. C. U. 25.33 1.8 2
12 Cataldo, Dana SR Elon 25.40 1.8 2
13 Thomas, Kimberly FR Georgia So. 25.45 2.0 3
14 Cross, Madeline SO Samford 25.47 1.2 1
15 Bethel, Tanisha FR Citadel 25.71 1.2 1
16 Feimster, Taylor FR W. C. U. 25.79 2.0 3
17 Doucette, Lorna FR C. of C. 26.21 1.2 1 26.203
18 Murphy, Shannon FR Furman 26.21 1.2 1 26.210
19 Birks, Kayleigh SO Elon 26.26 2.0 3
20 Hughes, Cara JR Elon 26.52 2.0 3
21 Hinds, Christine SO Citadel 26.78 1.8 2
22 Gilbert, Rachel FR Furman 27.14 1.8 2
23 Hicks, Mackenzie SO Davidson 28.26 2.0 3
24 Parrish, Raven JR W. C. U. 48.33 1.8 2
Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
World: W 47.60 10/6/1985 Marita Koch, GDR
American: A 48.70 9/17/2006 Sandi Richards, Nike
Collegiate: C 50.10 6/11/1989 Monique Henderson, UCLA
SoCon Record: S 53.55 1995 Angela Rowe, Western Carolina
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Salek, Amy SR Elon 54.94Q 3
2 Garren, Felisha SR W. C. U. 55.13Q 2
3 Dunlap, Asia SR App. State 55.75Q 1
4 Bell, Bria SO Elon 55.88Q 3
5 Elliott, Lena FR W. C. U. 56.27Q 1
6 Thomas, Kimberly FR Georgia So. 56.78Q 2
7 Watson, Jessica SO Samford 56.45q 3
8 Daly, Racquel SR Georgia So. 56.97q 1
9 Proyor, Shiniqua SO W. C. U. 57.05 2
10 Morrison, Breahna SO App. State 57.24 2
11 King, Cherrelle SO Georgia So. 58.58 3
12 Cader, Gabby SO Chattanooga 59.65 3
13 Horrocks, Christa SO C. of C. 59.80 2
14 Call, Laura SR C. of C. 1:00.40 3
15 Gothberg, Emily JR Wofford 1:00.49 2
16 Murphy, Shannon FR Furman 1:00.68 1
17 Gilbert, Rachel FR Furman 1:01.52 2
18 Moss, Alexandria FR Citadel 1:01.66 1
19 Hicks, Mackenzie SO Davidson 1:04.16 3
20 JaJa Benson, JoAnn SR Georgia So. 1:05.39 1
21 Paige, Ashley FR Davidson 1:05.65 1
-- Emrick, Genevieve FR W. C. U. FS 1
Women 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
World: W 1:53.28 7/26/1983 Jarmila Kratochvilova, TCH
American: A 1:56.40 8/11/1999 Jearl Miles Clark, Reebok
Collegiate: C 1:59.11 6/1/1990 Suzy Favor, Wisconsin
SoCon Record: S 2:07.93 1999 Mary Jayne Harrelson, App. State
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Keen, Jocelyn SO W. C. U. 2:09.46Q 4
2 Burkert, Alyssa SO Wofford 2:10.41Q 2
3 Dunlap, Asia SR App. State 2:11.74Q 3
4 Demedicis, Marie FR Samford 2:12.28Q 1
5 D'Orazio, Alyssa SR C. of C. 2:11.98q 2
6 Irvine, Anna FR Samford 2:12.26q 4
7 Wessinger, Micah JR Citadel 2:12.46q 1
8 Towns, Kristiana JR Georgia So. 2:12.66q 3
9 Sumner, Amanda SO Chattanooga 2:12.79 3
10 Benson, Holly JR Samford 2:12.89 2
11 Tomlinson, Hayley SO W. C. U. 2:15.17 4
12 McMahon, Hayley FR C. of C. 2:15.49 1
13 Stocks, Justine SO App. State 2:16.29 4
14 Kessler, Katie SO Wofford 2:16.50 1
15 McKee, Danielle SO Citadel 2:18.49 3
16 Mayfield, Asea SO Georgia So. 2:18.64 2
17 Elliott, Lena FR W. C. U. 2:19.54 3
18 Hall, Shannon SO Unc-Greensboro 2:19.66 2
19 Lance, Kaylan SO W. C. U. 2:20.19 3
20 Madden, Jacqueline SO Elon 2:20.48 1
21 Rice, Talisha JR Georgia So. 2:21.21 2
22 Reese, Ambria FR Chattanooga 2:22.31 1
23 Watt, Grace FR Davidson 2:22.45 4
24 Gay, Jane SR Davidson 2:23.93 4
25 Taff, Ellie SO Elon 2:25.29 2
26 Senken, Brooke SR Davidson 2:28.38 4
27 Mullican, Lindsay FR Georgia So. 2:30.78 1
28 Kowolenko, Alyssa FR C. of C. 2:32.97 3
29 Tennyson, Amanda JR Georgia So. 2:34.96 3
Women 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
World: W 29:31.78 9/8/1993 Junxia Wang, CHN
American: A 30:22.22 8/15/2008 Shalane Flanagan, Asics
Collegiate: C 31:18.07 3/26/2010 Lisa Koll, Iowa State
SoCon Record: S 35:06.53 4/21/2007 Lanni Marchant, UT-Chattanooga
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 O'Brien, Dena SO C. of C. 35:55.44
2 Haughey, Sinead FR Furman 36:01.61
3 Oram, Allyson SO Elon 36:29.08
4 Williamson, Sarah JR App. State 36:29.41
5 Cronley, Ginny SR Unc-Greensboro 37:10.33
6 Hamilton, Amanda JR App. State 37:39.59
7 Cagle, Kaitlin SO App. State 37:51.79
8 Denecke, Morgan JR Elon 37:57.10
9 Curry, Sara JR Georgia So. 38:10.18
10 Stewart, Keeley FR Chattanooga 38:22.84
11 Osment, Erin FR Davidson 38:24.98
12 Swick, Manya SO Davidson 38:45.27
13 Neilson, Amy SR App. State 38:46.47
14 Sullivan, Megan FR Georgia So. 40:33.44
15 Jacobs, Olivia SR W. C. U. 40:56.22
16 Kelsey, Andrea SO Wofford 41:47.47
17 O'Dunne, Katelyn SR Elon 41:55.13
18 Brewer, Elle JR C. of C. 42:07.99
19 Thibeault, Abbey SR Davidson 43:09.24
Women 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
World: W 12.21 8/20/1988 Yordanka Donkova, BUL
American: A 12.33 7/23/2000 Gail Devers, Nike
Collegiate: C 12.48 6/9/2006 Ginnie Powell, So. California
SoCon Record: S 13.70 1993 Melissa Morrison, App. State
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Billings, Jasmine JR Georgia So. 14.09Q -0.7 2
2 McDonald, Julie JR Samford 14.15Q 0.4 1
3 Hicks, Stephanie SO Georgia So. 14.21Q -0.7 2
4 Wade, Taylor FR Georgia So. 14.33Q 0.4 1
5 Thomas, Jettana SR W. C. U. 14.72Q 0.4 1
6 Wilkins, Shermell FR W. C. U. 14.76Q -0.7 2
7 Vaughn, Molly SO App. State 14.81q 0.4 1
8 Bass, Xaviera FR W. C. U. 15.23q 0.4 1
9 McGuire, Christian JR Samford 15.49 0.4 1
10 Birek, Michaela FR W. C. U. 15.58 0.4 1
11 Conger, Macy SO Samford 15.82 -0.7 2
12 Love, Andriana SO Citadel 15.90 -0.7 2
13 Diggs, Brittany SO W. C. U. 16.37 -0.7 2
-- Cope, Ashley SO Samford DQ -0.7 2 hand on hurdle
Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
World: W 52.34 8/8/2003 Yuliya Pechenkina, RUS
American: A 52.47 9/1/2011 Lashinda Demus, Nike
Collegiate: C 53.54 6/12/2004 Sheenna Johnson, UCLA
SoCon Record: S 59.53 4/29/2006 Asia Davis, W. Carolina
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Luedke, Veronica SO Elon 1:01.71Q 3
2 Birek, Michaela FR W. C. U. 1:02.70Q 2
3 Wade, Taylor FR Georgia So. 1:03.67Q 1
4 Shields, Helena JR App. State 1:03.22Q 2
5 Martin, Shenita JR App. State 1:03.34Q 3
6 Graf, Leslie JR Samford 1:05.47Q 1 1:05.461
7 Wilkins, Shermell FR W. C. U. 1:03.41q 2
8 Wolfe, Kristen SR C. of C. 1:03.92q 3
9 Edwards, Dana SO Georgia So. 1:05.21 3
10 Greer, Anne FR W. C. U. 1:05.47 1 1:05.465
11 Bridenbaugh, Ashley JR Samford 1:05.84 2
12 Diggs, Brittany SO W. C. U. 1:06.24 1
13 Hope, Vanessa SO Citadel 1:07.09 1
14 Pulido, Samantha FR Chattanooga 1:08.29 3
15 Wilton, Alexa SO Furman 1:08.64 2
16 Steinsiek, Abigail FR Elon 1:11.30 3
17 Edwards, Deanna SO Georgia So. 1:12.29 2
Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
World: W 8:58.81 8/17/2008 Gulnara Galkina, RUS
American: A 9:12.50 8/17/2009 Jenny Barringer, Colorado
Collegiate: C 9:25.54 6/12/2009 Jenny Barringer, Colorado
SoCon Record: S 10:07.54 4/29/2006 Shannon Wommack, Chattanooga
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Wolfe, Kristen SR C. of C. 10:48.26
2 Mosteller, Brooke SR Furman 10:49.21
3 Cook, Allison SO App. State 10:57.99
4 Orders, Hannah SR App. State 11:00.70
5 Tryon, Emily JR Elon 11:27.70
6 Stickley, Maria FR App. State 11:49.53
7 Montague, Kelly SO Unc-Greensboro 11:57.92
8 Sims, Rachel SO Samford 12:11.83
9 Naisby, Claire SR Davidson 12:21.47
10 Gallagher, Jenny FR Elon 13:10.05
-- Burke, Blair FR Furman DNF
Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Starting Height is 3.15
3.15, 3.30, 3.45, 3.60, 3.75,
3.90, 3.95, 4.00, 4.05, 4.10
World: W 5.06m 8/28/2009 Yelena Isinbayeva, RUS
American: A 4.92m 7/6/2008 Jen Stuczynski, adidas
Collegiate: C 4.60m 5/14/2006 Chelsea Johnson, UCLA
SoCon Record: S 4.00m 5/1/2004 Laura Tieszen, Western Carolina
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Goodson, Claire SO Samford 3.90m 12-09.50
3.15 3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75 3.90 3.95 4.00 4.01
P P P O O O P P XXX
2 Crawford, Cassandra SO App. State 3.75m 12-03.50
3.15 3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75 3.90
P P O O O XXX
3 Farr, Chelsea FR App. State 3.75m 12-03.50
3.15 3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75 3.90
P P XO XO XO XXX
4 Wala, Ashley JR W. C. U. 3.60m 11-09.75
3.15 3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75
P P O O XXX
5 Cope, Ashley SO Samford 3.60m 11-09.75
3.15 3.30 3.45 3.60 3.75 3.90
P O XO O XPP XX
6 Bedsole, Laura JR Samford 3.45m 11-03.75
3.15 3.30 3.45 3.60
P O XXO XXX
7 Domermuth, Debra FR App. State 3.30m 10-10.00
3.15 3.30 3.45
XO O XXX
8 Ressler, Devyn FR W. C. U. 3.30m 10-10.00
3.15 3.30 3.45
XXO O XXX
9 Elyea, Cara June FR W. C. U. 3.30m 10-10.00
3.15 3.30 3.45
P XO XXX
10 Smith, Claire FR Elon 3.15m 10-04.00
3.15 3.30
O XXX
-- Winograd, Lexie FR Davidson NH
3.15
XXX
-- Emmrich, Savannah FR Citadel NH
3.15
XXX
-- Hersey, Melinda FR Elon NH
3.15
XXX
-- Marshall, Molly FR Davidson NH
3.15
XXX
Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
Top 9 to the finals for 3 additional attempts
World: W 7.52m 6/11/1988 Galina Chistyakova, URS
American: A 7.49m 5/22/1994 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Honda
Collegiate: C 6.99m 5/4/1985 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, UCLA
SoCon Record: S 6.53m 1993 Melissa Morrison, App. State
Name Year School Finals Wind
===============================================================================
1 Walker, Jasmine FR Georgia So. 5.93m +0.0 19-05.50
ND(NWI) 5.76m(0.2) 5.51m(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) 5.93m(+0.0)
2 Bryant, Tatyana FR App. State 5.91m +0.0 19-04.75
FOUL 5.67m(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) 5.53m(+0.0) 5.61m(+0.0) 5.91m(+0.0)
3 Thomas, Jettana SR W. C. U. 5.81m +0.0 19-00.75
5.18m(+0.0) 5.25m(+0.0) 5.81m(+0.0) 5.41m(+0.0) 5.15m(+0.0) 5.34m(+0.0)
4 Parrish, Raven JR W. C. U. 5.68m +0.0 18-07.75
FOUL 5.68m(+0.0) FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
5 Alston, Breanna SO App. State 5.63m +0.0 18-05.75
5.50m(+0.0) ND(+0.0) 5.60m(+0.0) 5.46m(0.8) 5.63m(+0.0) 5.17m(0.1)
6 Allen, Emily JR Samford 5.49m +0.0 18-00.25
5.33m(+0.0) 5.26m(+0.0) 5.49m(+0.0) PASS PASS PASS
7 Brooks-Millender, Millic SR Georgia So. 5.41m +0.0 17-09.00
5.18m(+0.0) ND(+0.0) 5.41m(+0.0) 5.20m(+0.0) 5.36m(+0.0) 4.57m(+0.0)
8 Prevoteau, Louise FR Elon 5.31m +0.0 17-05.25
5.20m(+0.0) 5.21m(+0.0) 5.31m(+0.0) 5.18m(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(0.1)
9 Charles, Brianna SO Georgia So. 5.30m 0.2 17-04.75
5.25m(+0.0) 5.30m(0.2) 5.10m(+0.0) 4.75m(+0.0) 5.00m(+0.0) 5.15m(0.8)
10 Birek, Michaela FR W. C. U. 5.28m +0.0 17-04.00
5.13m(+0.0) 5.12m(+0.0) 5.28m(+0.0)
11 Gordon, Gracie FR Davidson 5.21m +0.0 17-01.25
5.21m(+0.0) FOUL FOUL
12 Ivey, Erika SO App. State 5.07m +0.0 16-07.75
5.07m(+0.0) FOUL FOUL
13 Conger, Macy SO Samford 5.06m +0.0 16-07.25
5.06m(+0.0) ND(0.5) 5.02m(+0.0)
14 Parks, Dyshia FR C. of C. 5.05m +0.0 16-07.00
5.04m(+0.0) ND(NWI) 5.05m(+0.0)
15 McGuire, Christian JR Samford 5.02m +0.0 16-05.75
4.98m(+0.0) ND(+0.0) 5.02m(+0.0)
16 McNeil, Janelle JR Elon 4.99m +0.0 16-04.50
4.87m(+0.0) 4.79m(+0.0) 4.99m(+0.0)
17 Nichols, Iesha FR Georgia So. 4.89m +0.0 16-00.50
4.86m(+0.0) 4.83m(+0.0) 4.89m(+0.0)
18 Beauregard, Alison FR C. of C. 4.88m +0.0 16-00.25
4.88m(+0.0) 4.66m(+0.0) 4.65m(+0.0)
19 Ebzery, Danielle FR Furman 4.76m +0.0 15-07.50
4.76m(+0.0) FOUL 4.62m(+0.0)
-- Hicks, Stephanie SO Georgia So. FOUL
FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0)
Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Top 9 to the finals for 3 additional attempts
World: W 79.42m 5/29/2011 Betty Heidler, GER
American: A 73.87m 6/25/2005 Erin Gilreath, NYAC
Collegiate: C 72.94m 4/13/2007 Jenny Dahlgren, Georgia
SoCon Record: S 57.65m 4/29/2006 Nikole Simmons, Appalachian
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Allen, Emily JR Samford 55.17m 181-00
46.91m 46.35m 48.86m FOUL 53.22m 55.17m
2 Bradshaw, Alisha FR W. C. U. 50.05m 164-02
46.56m 47.02m 47.35m 48.48m 50.05m 46.80m
3 Girvin, Alyssa SR Elon 47.38m 155-05
44.40m 43.30m FOUL 43.69m 44.76m 47.38m
4 Builta, Shelby SO Samford 47.19m 154-10
46.39m 43.77m 44.08m 43.10m 47.19m FOUL
5 Morgan, Charlise SO Elon 43.77m 143-07
43.77m 38.91m FOUL 41.22m FOUL 40.39m
6 Watkins, Gayshawna JR App. State 43.70m 143-04
FOUL 42.75m 43.70m FOUL 42.61m FOUL
7 Hall, Sarah FR Georgia So. 43.67m 143-03
43.67m 43.08m FOUL 43.21m FOUL 41.27m
8 Suydam, Jasmine FR App. State 43.03m 141-02
41.47m 43.03m 42.30m FOUL FOUL FOUL
9 Archie McMillan, Aleisha FR W. C. U. 42.93m 140-10
37.25m 42.93m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
10 Brining, Kristen FR Samford 41.87m 137-04
FOUL 41.87m FOUL
11 Poole, Katelyn FR Samford 41.52m 136-03
34.92m 41.52m 40.93m
11 Polson, Kasandra SR Citadel 41.52m 136-03
41.52m FOUL FOUL
13 Cannon, Kim SO W. C. U. 41.40m 135-10
41.40m FOUL 38.94m
14 Klinar, Christine SO C. of C. 39.46m 129-05
38.87m 39.46m 35.95m
15 Parnell, Jocelyn SO App. State 39.13m 128-04
FOUL 39.13m FOUL
16 Wray, Charnelle JR Georgia So. 38.85m 127-05
FOUL FOUL 38.85m
17 Johansen, Theresa JR Citadel 38.53m 126-05
36.39m 38.53m FOUL
18 Trevino, Mia SR Citadel 37.27m 122-03
33.76m 37.27m FOUL
19 Sisk, Sarah FR C. of C. 35.21m 115-06
35.21m 33.78m FOUL
20 Withers, Megan FR W. C. U. 34.39m 112-10
34.39m 34.09m 32.05m
-- Jacobs, Alexis FR Georgia So. FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
Top 9 to the finals for 3 additional attempts
World: W 72.28m 9/13/2008 Barbora Špotáková, CZE
American: A 66.67m 6/25/2010 Kara Patterson, Asics
Collegiate: C 61.82m 6/13/2003 Irina Kharun, Indiana
SoCon Record: S 53.32m 1987 Meg Warren, App. State
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Morton, Megan SO W. C. U. 42.84m 140-07
42.84m 42.08m FOUL 37.76m FOUL FOUL
2 Martin, Suzanne FR Elon 41.76m 137-00
39.95m 39.26m FOUL FOUL 41.76m 40.06m
3 Hughes, Summer SR W. C. U. 41.14m 135-00
37.88m 38.57m 38.81m 36.35m 37.54m 41.14m
4 Builta, Shelby SO Samford 40.77m 133-09
38.48m 40.60m 40.32m FOUL 40.77m 39.52m
5 Klinar, Christine SO C. of C. 38.46m 126-02
36.46m 36.13m 34.14m 37.12m 35.31m 38.46m
6 Watkins, Gayshawna JR App. State 38.35m 125-10
38.35m 37.17m 37.04m 38.29m 36.68m FOUL
7 Tiplady, Deanne JR App. State 37.40m 122-08
36.99m 37.40m 36.74m 37.07m 36.30m 35.04m
8 Jarvis, Jennifer FR Elon 37.17m 121-11
36.69m 36.33m 35.44m 36.23m 36.04m 37.17m
9 Cannon, Kim SO W. C. U. 36.69m 120-04
35.02m 34.73m 36.52m 36.69m FOUL 34.63m
10 Robillard, Azura SR Georgia So. 36.06m 118-04
36.06m 33.53m 31.13m
11 Parrish, Raven JR W. C. U. 34.39m 112-10
34.39m FOUL 32.06m
12 Love, Andriana SO Citadel 34.03m 111-08
34.03m 33.11m FOUL
13 Parnell, Jocelyn SO App. State 33.63m 110-04
33.63m FOUL 31.98m
14 Moss, Jessica FR Georgia So. 33.43m 109-08
33.43m FOUL FOUL
15 Short, Savannah FR C. of C. 32.26m 105-10
32.26m 29.66m 28.90m
16 Lee, Jordan SR Elon 30.10m 98-09
30.10m FOUL FOUL
17 Nichols, Iesha FR Georgia So. 15.62m 51-03
15.62m FOUL FOUL
-- Gabrielson, Gretchen FR Furman FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
-- Nave, Whitney SR Citadel FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Meter Dash Heptathlon
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Cope, Ashley SO Samford 25.98 -0.6 1 799
2 Thomas, Jettana SR W. C. U. 26.34 -0.6 1 768
3 McGuire, Christian JR Samford 26.35 -0.6 1 767
4 Prevoteau, Louise FR Elon 26.54 -0.4 2 751
5 Conger, Macy SO Samford 26.71 -0.4 2 736
6 Hicks, Stephanie SO Georgia So. 27.12 -0.6 1 702
7 Greer, Anne FR W. C. U. 27.19 -0.4 2 696
8 McWhorter, Kaitlin SO C. of C. 27.27 -0.4 2 690
9 Levermann, Nicole SO Citadel 28.11 -0.4 2 622
10 Carter, Erinn SR Citadel 28.46 -0.6 1 595
11 McChristian, Erin SR Furman 28.55 -0.4 2 588
Heptathlon: #1 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Hicks, Stephanie SO Georgia So. 14.58 -0.7 1 898
2 Cope, Ashley SO Samford 14.64 -0.7 2 890
3 Prevoteau, Louise FR Elon 15.11 -0.1 4 827
4 McGuire, Christian JR Samford 15.18 -0.1 3 818
5 Thomas, Jettana SR W. C. U. 15.25 -0.7 2 809
6 Conger, Macy SO Samford 15.35 -0.7 1 796
7 Greer, Anne FR W. C. U. 15.89 -0.1 4 728
8 Levermann, Nicole SO Citadel 16.04 -0.1 4 709
9 McWhorter, Kaitlin SO C. of C. 17.43 -0.7 1 549
10 McChristian, Erin SR Furman 17.49 -0.7 2 542
11 Carter, Erinn SR Citadel 18.49 -0.1 3 439
Heptathlon: #2 Women High Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Levermann, Nicole SO Citadel 1.62m 5-03.75 759
2 Prevoteau, Louise FR Elon 1.59m 5-02.50 724
2 Conger, Macy SO Samford 1.59m 5-02.50 724
4 Thomas, Jettana SR W. C. U. 1.56m 5-01.25 689
5 Cope, Ashley SO Samford 1.53m 5-00.25 655
6 McGuire, Christian JR Samford 1.50m 4-11.00 621
7 Greer, Anne FR W. C. U. 1.47m 4-09.75 588
8 Hicks, Stephanie SO Georgia So. 1.41m 4-07.50 523
9 McWhorter, Kaitlin SO C. of C. 1.38m 4-06.25 491
10 McChristian, Erin SR Furman 1.26m 4-01.50 369
11 Carter, Erinn SR Citadel 1.20m 3-11.25 312
Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Heptathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Hicks, Stephanie SO Georgia So. 10.54m 34-07.00 565
10.54m 10.43m 9.78m
2 Levermann, Nicole SO Citadel 10.39m 34-01.25 555
10.32m FOUL 10.39m
3 Cope, Ashley SO Samford 10.11m 33-02.00 537
10.11m 9.76m PASS
4 Thomas, Jettana SR W. C. U. 9.87m 32-04.75 521
9.38m 9.36m 9.87m
5 McGuire, Christian JR Samford 9.79m 32-01.50 516
9.79m 9.78m 9.69m
6 McWhorter, Kaitlin SO C. of C. 9.42m 30-11.00 492
8.36m 9.42m 8.88m
7 Prevoteau, Louise FR Elon 9.41m 30-10.50 491
8.48m 8.74m 9.41m
8 Greer, Anne FR W. C. U. 9.06m 29-08.75 468
9.06m FOUL 7.39m
9 Conger, Macy SO Samford 7.68m 25-02.50 379
7.01m 7.32m 7.68m
10 McChristian, Erin SR Furman 6.97m 22-10.50 333
6.73m 6.97m 6.56m
11 Carter, Erinn SR Citadel 6.91m 22-08.00 329
FOUL 6.91m FOUL
Women Heptathlon
================================================================
World: W 7291 9/24/1988 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, USA
American: A 7291 9/24/1988 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, World Class AC
Collegiate: C 6527 6/3/1995 Diane Guthrie-Gresham, George Mason
SoCon Record: S 5361 2001 Tylenana Hanner, UT-Chattanooga
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Cope, Ashley SO Samford 2881
2 Prevoteau, Louise FR Elon 2793
3 Thomas, Jettana SR W. C. U. 2787
4 McGuire, Christian JR Samford 2722
5 Hicks, Stephanie SO Georgia So. 2688
6 Levermann, Nicole SO Citadel 2645
7 Conger, Macy SO Samford 2635
8 Greer, Anne FR W. C. U. 2480
9 McWhorter, Kaitlin SO C. of C. 2222
10 McChristian, Erin SR Furman 1832
11 Carter, Erinn SR Citadel 1675
Men 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
World: W 9.58 8/16/2009 Usain Bolt, JAM
American: A 9.69 9/20/2009 Tyson Gay, adidas
Collegiate: C 9.89 6/10/2011 Ngoni Makusha, Florida State
SoCon Record: S 10.1h 1990 Greg Hatcvhett, VMI
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Moore, Dennis SR App. State 10.65Q -1.7 1
2 Bowman, Willie JR W. C. U. 10.83Q -1.5 2
3 Powell, Landon JR App. State 10.75Q -1.7 1
4 Duncan, Ron JR W. C. U. 10.84Q -1.5 2
5 Johnson, Cortez JR Furman 10.85Q -1.5 2
6 Hendricks, Jeffery FR W. C. U. 10.88Q -1.7 1
7 Hairston, Brandon JR W. C. U. 10.86q -1.5 2
8 Emerson, Justin SO Samford 10.91q -1.5 2
9 Thomas, Justin JR App. State 10.95 -1.7 1
10 Brantley, Jamaal SO Citadel 10.96 -1.7 1
11 Dohanic, AJ SR App. State 11.06 -1.5 2
12 Till, Daniel JR Citadel 11.13 -1.7 1
13 Jemison, Tyrell SO Wofford 11.97 -1.5 2
Men 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
World: W 19.19 8/20/2009 Usain Bolt, JAM
American: A 19.32 8/1/1996 Michael Johnson, Nike
Collegiate: C 19.69 5/25/2007 Walter Dix, Florida State
SoCon Record: S 20.80 1977 Calvin Alston, East Carolina Univ.
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
1 Davis, Benny SR W. C. U. 21.18Q 2.9 1
2 Powell, Landon JR App. State 21.51Q 2.5 2
3 Hairston, Brandon JR W. C. U. 21.57Q 1.6 3
4 Moore, Dennis SR App. State 21.58Q 1.6 3
5 Emerson, Justin SO Samford 21.62Q 2.5 2
6 Thomas, Justin JR App. State 21.76Q 2.9 1
7 Richter, Alex SR Samford 21.76q 2.5 2
8 Hendricks, Jeffery FR W. C. U. 21.80q 1.6 3
9 Till, Daniel JR Citadel 21.83 2.9 1
10 Tribble, Aaron SO W. C. U. 21.96 1.6 3
11 Duncan, Ron JR W. C. U. 21.99 1.6 3
12 Boswell, Demari FR W. C. U. 22.25 2.9 1
13 Dohanic, AJ SR App. State 22.26 2.5 2
14 Rodriquez, Raul JR Furman 22.94 1.6 3
15 Duskin, Zach SO Furman 22.95 2.9 1
16 Dorsey, Lee SR Davidson 23.32 1.6 3
17 Priest, Carson FR Furman 23.66 2.5 2
18 Vaca, Eduardo JR Davidson 23.98 2.5 2
19 Toney, Brian SR Furman 24.21 2.9 1
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
World: W 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, USA
American: A 43.18 8/26/1999 Michael Johnson, Nike
Collegiate: C 44.00 6/6/1992 Quincy Watts, So. California
SoCon Record: S 45.77 1991 Mario Small, VMI
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Davis, Benny SR W. C. U. 48.03Q 1
2 Tribble, Aaron SO W. C. U. 48.31Q 2
3 Harris, Aaron SO W. C. U. 48.51Q 3
4 Frazier, Dezerick FR Chattanooga 48.82Q 3
5 Hairston, Brandon JR W. C. U. 48.89Q 2
6 Boswell, Demari FR W. C. U. 48.92Q 1
7 Phillips, Ammar SO W. C. U. 49.09q 1
8 Richter, Alex SR Samford 49.24q 2
9 Martin, Taylor SR Davidson 49.67 3
10 Stevens-Carty, Henry SO Samford 49.69 1
11 Duskin, Zach SO Furman 50.10 2
12 Rodriquez, Raul JR Furman 50.88 3
13 West, Chase SO Wofford 50.91 2
14 Dorsey, Lee SR Davidson 51.18 1
15 Woodfin, Blane JR Citadel 51.28 1
16 Lemay, Keith FR Citadel 51.45 2
17 Butler, Travis FR Wofford 51.46 1
18 Parrott, Sam FR Wofford 52.08 3
19 Vaca, Eduardo JR Davidson 52.81 3
20 Sargent, Greg FR Davidson 54.36 2
Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
World: W 1:41.01 8/29/2010 David Rudisha, KEN
American: A 1:42.60 8/28/1985 Johnny Gray, Santa Monica TC
Collegiate: C 1:44.55 5/4/1996 Julius Achon, George Mason
SoCon Record: S 1:49.20 1977 Phil Barker, Furman
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Lantz, Andrew SO Davidson 1:52.64Q 3
2 Hurst, Taylor SR Unc-Greensboro 1:52.74Q 1
3 Taylor, Alex JR App. State 1:53.49Q 4
4 Gilmer, Lee SR Furman 1:53.75Q 2
5 Ivey, William FR Furman 1:52.97q 1
6 Rojas, Raphael FR App. State 1:53.03q 3
7 Perez, James SO Furman 1:53.46q 3
8 West, Garrett JR W. C. U. 1:53.54q 1
9 White, Ramsey JR Samford 1:54.06 2
10 Laytham, Wesley FR Davidson 1:54.37 3
11 Given, Wilkerson JR Furman 1:54.94 3
12 Vasquez, Josh JR Chattanooga 1:55.09 1
13 Caulkins, Read SO App. State 1:55.15 2
14 Harris, Aaron SO W. C. U. 1:55.38 4
15 del Giudice, Sal FR Davidson 1:55.96 4
16 Ashley, Jordan SR Citadel 1:56.23 2
17 Mitchell, Will JR Davidson 1:56.65 4
18 Brewer, Michael FR Citadel 1:57.39 2
19 O'Brien, Patrick FR Chattanooga 1:58.68 3
20 Gilpin, John SO Chattanooga 1:58.71 1
21 Austell, Drew SO Chattanooga 1:59.83 4
22 Whitaker, Justin FR Wofford 1:59.86 2
23 Gatewood, John JR Citadel 2:00.20 1
24 Faubion, Nate SO Davidson 2:01.65 4
25 Harris, Drew FR Chattanooga 2:02.04 2
26 Slonecki, Tyler FR Wofford 2:05.20 3
Men 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
World: W 26:17.53 8/26/2005 Kenenisa Bekele, ETH
American: A 26:59.60 5/1/2010 Chris Solinsky, Nike
Collegiate: C 27:08.49 5/1/2010 Sam Chelanga, Liberty
SoCon Record: S 29:21.30 1979 Adrian Leek, ETSU
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Katam, Paul SO Unc-Greensboro 31:26.09
2 Kirwa, Emmanuel SR Chattanooga 31:43.81
3 Cole, Mark SO Chattanooga 31:46.70
4 Reynolds, Wes JR Davidson 31:57.86
5 Lilley, Michael JR App. State 32:00.78
6 Raby, Will SO App. State 32:09.78
7 Alfaro, Travis FR W. C. U. 32:11.12
8 Greathouse, Tyler SO Furman 32:51.44
9 Waldrop, Austin JR Citadel 33:00.35
10 Miller, Jay SR Furman 33:50.03
11 Belles, Dylan FR Unc-Greensboro 33:53.46
12 Baker, Russell JR Wofford 33:56.12
13 Wasilchak, P.J. SR Citadel 34:50.53
14 Harris, Mavrick SR Wofford 35:27.36
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
World: W 12.87 6/12/2008 Dayron Robles, CUB
American: A 12.89 7/16/2010 David Oliver, Nike
Collegiate: C 13.00 5/6/1979 Renaldo Nehemiah, Maryland
SoCon Record: S 14.1h 1977 Marvin Rank, Tim Bridges, ECU, VMI
Name Year School Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Dohanic, AJ SR App. State 14.35Q 1.0 1
2 Faison, Abraham FR W. C. U. 14.91Q -0.3 2
3 Bentley, Tyler SO W. C. U. 14.67Q 1.0 1
4 Corcoran, Cavan SR Samford 15.03Q -0.3 2
5 Bailey, Marquis FR W. C. U. 14.80Q 1.0 1
6 Broaden, Stanley FR App. State 15.28Q -0.3 2
7 Lusty, Sam SO W. C. U. 15.08q 1.0 1
8 DeRico, Pierce FR Davidson 15.13q 1.0 1
9 Ackerson-Gilroy, Bo SO Samford 15.30 -0.3 2
10 Beausoleil, Matthew FR Citadel 15.54 -0.3 2
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
8 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times
World: W 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, USA
American: A 46.78 8/6/1992 Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC
Collegiate: C 47.56 6/11/2005 Kerron Clement, Florida
SoCon Record: S 50.70 1977 David Anderson, Furman
Name Year School Prelims H#
===================================================================
1 Bentley, Tyler SO W. C. U. 53.44Q 2
2 Lusty, Sam SO W. C. U. 54.37Q 1
3 Brantley, Jamaal SO Citadel 54.47Q 1
4 Bailey, Marquis FR W. C. U. 54.88Q 2
5 Olson, Blake JR Chattanooga 54.94Q 2
6 Faison, Abraham FR W. C. U. 55.55Q 1
7 Broaden, Stanley FR App. State 55.65q 1
8 Riddleberger, David FR App. State 56.04q 2
9 Bahram, Cyrus FR Davidson 56.58 2
10 Bernier, Kyle FR W. C. U. 57.24 1
11 Martin, Taylor SR Davidson 57.73 1
12 Fetrow, Brandon FR Citadel 58.34 1
13 Combs, Tyler JR App. State 59.07 2
14 Corcoran, Cavan SR Samford 59.58 2
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
World: W 7:53.63 9/3/2004 Saïf Shaheen, QAT
American: A 8:08.82 7/14/2006 Daniel Lincoln, Nike
Collegiate: C 8:05.4h 5/13/1978 Henry Rono, Washington State
SoCon Record: S 8:49.77 1988 Todd Crosson, Marshall
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Moen, Chris JR App. State 9:03.32
2 Cox, Josh FR App. State 9:03.55
3 Soderman, Sean SR App. State 9:11.67
4 Hurt, Tripp FR Furman 9:12.30
5 Tupper, Ian SR Davidson 9:24.06
6 Wanuch, Nathan SO Chattanooga 9:24.17
7 Sailor-Tynes, Grayam SO Davidson 9:26.26
8 Carrington, Brian SR Unc-Greensboro 9:26.71
9 Howard-Smith, James JR App. State 9:51.45
10 Graham, James SO Samford 9:57.45
11 Young, Atom JR Citadel 10:02.81
12 Williams, Eric FR Unc-Greensboro 10:03.55
13 Fisher, Chase JR W. C. U. 10:03.56
Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
Starting Height is 4.30
4.30, 4.45, 4.60, 4.60, 4.75, 4.90, 5.05
5.10, 5.15, 5.20, 5.25
World: W 6.14m 7/31/1994 Sergey Bubka, UKR
American: A 6.04m 6/8/2008 Brad Walker, Nike
Collegiate: C 5.98m 5/25/1996 Lawrence Johnson, Tennessee
SoCon Record: S 5.31m 1989 Todd Poremba, App. State
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Wagoner, Owen SO Samford 5.20m 17-00.75
4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 5.10 5.15 5.20 5.25 5.32
PPP PPP PPP O O POP XO XO O PPP XXX
2 Seaman, Michael SR Samford 5.10m 16-08.75
4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90 5.05 5.10 5.15 5.20
PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP PPP XXO PPP XXX
3 Leonard, Keith SO W. C. U. 4.75m 15-07.00
4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90
O O O O XXX
4 Cook, Ryan SO Samford 4.75m 15-07.00
4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90
PPP PPP PPP XO XXX
5 Stowe, Jacob FR App. State 4.75m 15-07.00
4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75 4.90
PPP O O XXO XXX
6 Stenger, Matt SO W. C. U. 4.60m 15-01.00
4.30 4.45 4.60 4.75
PPP XO XO XXX
7 Ackerson-Gilroy, Bo SO Samford 4.45m 14-07.25
4.30 4.45 4.60
XO O XXX
8 Goodchild, Jake SR App. State 4.45m 14-07.25
4.30 4.45 4.60
XXO XO XXX
9 Parker, Wayne SR W. C. U. 4.30m 14-01.25
4.30 4.45
O XXX
-- Sears, Cory FR Samford NH
4.30 4.45
PPP XXX
-- Oliveri, Joe SO Samford NH
4.30
XXX
-- Aikman, Ian FR Citadel NH
4.30
XXX
-- Melton, David SO Citadel NH
4.30 4.45 4.60
PPP PPP XXX
-- Lomax, Alex FR App. State NH
4.30
XXX
-- Lorentsen, Michael SO Davidson NH
4.30
XXX
-- Boozer, Mark SO Citadel NH
4.30
XXX
Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
Top 9 to the finals for 3 additional attempts
World: W 8.95m 8/30/1991 Mike Powell, USA
American: A 8.95m 8/30/1991 Mike Powell, Foot Locker AC
Collegiate: C 8.74m 4/2/1994 Erick Walder, Arkansas
SoCon Record: S 7.69m 1987 Michael Hanks, App State
Name Year School Finals Wind
===============================================================================
1 Jones, Edward SO Citadel 7.30m +0.0 23-11.50
6.65m(+0.0) 6.62m(+0.0) 6.79m(+0.0) 7.30m(+0.0) ND(1.0) ND(+0.0)
2 Smith, Tim SO Citadel 7.00m 1.1 22-11.75
6.84m(+0.0) 7.00m(1.1) 6.65m(-0.1) 6.83m(+0.0) 6.76m(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0)
3 Ackerson-Gilroy, Bo SO Samford 6.85m +0.0 22-05.75
6.85m(+0.0) FOUL(0.9) 6.66m(+0.0) 6.58m(+0.0) FOUL FOUL
4 Tiller, Jamal SO App. State 6.85m +0.0 22-05.75
FOUL(0.1) 6.85m(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) PASS PASS PASS
5 Faison, Abraham FR W. C. U. 6.81m +0.0 22-04.25
6.81m(+0.0) 6.71m(+0.0) 6.28m(+0.0) 6.45m(+0.0) 6.53m(+0.0) 6.50m(+0.0)
6 Dalton, Stewart SO Davidson 6.77m +0.0 22-02.50
FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) 6.77m(+0.0) 6.55m(+0.0) FOUL(0.6) 6.62m(+0.0)
7 Purcell, Darius SR App. State 6.63m +0.0 21-09.00
6.63m(+0.0) 6.40m(+0.0) 6.40m(-0.1) 6.46m(+0.0) 6.52m(+0.0) 6.53m(+0.0)
8 Elliott II, Bob FR Samford 6.61m +0.0 21-08.25
6.61m(+0.0) 6.14m(0.7) 6.51m(+0.0) PASS PASS PASS
9 Moore, Dennis SR App. State 6.56m -0.4 21-06.25
5.95m(+0.0) 6.56m(-0.4) 6.04m(+0.0) 5.92m(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) 6.34m(+0.0)
10 McCrimon, Mike SO Wofford 6.53m +0.0 21-05.25
FOUL(+0.0) 6.26m(+0.0) 6.53m(+0.0)
11 Lusty, Sam SO W. C. U. 6.52m +0.0 21-04.75
6.52m(+0.0) 6.10m(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0)
12 Williams, Cornelius SR W. C. U. 6.50m +0.0 21-04.00
6.50m(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(0.3)
13 Bowman, Willie JR W. C. U. 6.26m +0.0 20-06.50
6.26m(+0.0) FOUL(0.1) FOUL(+0.0)
14 McNeil, Bob SO W. C. U. 6.15m +0.0 20-02.25
FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) 6.15m(+0.0)
15 Toney, Brian SR Furman 6.06m +0.0 19-10.75
5.80m(+0.0) 5.84m(+0.0) 6.06m(+0.0)
16 Montenegro, Giorgio SO Furman 5.86m +0.0 19-02.75
5.86m(+0.0) 5.42m(+0.0) 5.72m(+0.0)
17 Shoemaker, Tanner FR Citadel 5.85m +0.0 19-02.50
5.85m(+0.0) 5.57m(+0.0) 5.82m(0.1)
18 Davis, Stephen SO App. State 5.61m +0.0 18-05.00
5.53m(+0.0) 5.61m(+0.0) 5.28m(0.4)
19 Hutchens, David FR Davidson 5.41m +0.0 17-09.00
FOUL(+0.0) 5.41m(+0.0) 5.39m(+0.0)
20 Priest, Carson FR Furman 4.65m +0.0 15-03.25
FOUL(+0.0) FOUL(+0.0) 4.65m(+0.0)
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
Top 9 to the finals for 3 additional attempts
World: W 86.74m 8/30/1986 Yuriy Sedykh, RUS
American: A 82.52m 9/7/1996 Lance Deal, NYAC
Collegiate: C 81.94m 5/19/1995 Balazs Kiss, So. California
SoCon Record: S 60.62m 4/26/2008 Wes Kiser, Appalachian St.
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Van Pelt, Jamie SR W. C. U. 58.84m 193-00
58.84m FOUL 57.36m 56.29m 55.90m FOUL
2 Stalling, Jared JR App. State 51.09m 167-07
51.09m FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL FOUL
3 Poplin, Caleb SR App. State 50.42m 165-05
50.42m 48.91m 49.21m 49.51m 49.36m 48.40m
4 Newton, Jonathan SO W. C. U. 49.81m 163-05
46.50m 49.81m FOUL FOUL 45.27m FOUL
5 Turner, Quintin SR Citadel 48.27m 158-04
45.65m 48.27m 45.22m FOUL FOUL FOUL
6 Lail, Zane JR App. State 47.01m 154-03
46.89m FOUL 47.01m FOUL 42.24m FOUL
7 Burt, Kanon SR Samford 46.83m 153-08
43.62m 46.83m 46.62m FOUL FOUL FOUL
8 Oliver, Thomas SR Samford 45.69m 149-11
44.68m FOUL 45.69m 44.90m FOUL FOUL
9 Benesh, Andy FR W. C. U. 45.38m 148-11
44.33m 43.41m 43.07m 43.50m 45.38m 45.30m
10 Sansotta, Nick FR App. State 39.76m 130-05
37.31m 39.76m FOUL
11 Gidado, Dylan SO Citadel 35.58m 116-09
FOUL 35.58m 35.55m
-- Little, Brent SR Citadel FOUL
FOUL FOUL FOUL
Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
Top 9 to the finals for 3 additional attempts
World: W 98.48m 5/25/1996 Jan Zelezny, CZE
American: A 91.29m 6/21/2007 Breaux Greer, adidas
Collegiate: C 89.10m 3/24/1990 Patrik Boden, Texas
SoCon Record: S 71.82m 1981 Jeff Roseme, VMI
Name Year School Finals
==========================================================================
1 Oliver, Thomas SR Samford 62.92m 206-05
2 Allen, Clay SO Citadel 61.33m 201-02
3 Ackerson-Gilroy, Bo SO Samford 58.58m 192-02
4 Van Pelt, Jamie SR W. C. U. 57.70m 189-04
5 Burt, Kanon SR Samford 52.77m 173-01
6 Benesh, Andy FR W. C. U. 51.17m 167-10
7 Orr, Jordan SO W. C. U. 50.07m 164-03
8 Glenn, Ellison SR Citadel 49.29m 161-08
9 Davies, Josh FR Samford 48.24m 158-03
10 Williams, Cornelius SR W. C. U. 46.91m 153-11
11 Parker, Wayne SR W. C. U. 46.78m 153-06
12 Toney, Brian SR Furman 46.29m 151-10
13 Gaston, Parker JR Citadel 44.60m 146-04
14 McCurry, Andrew SO Wofford 37.20m 122-00
15 Bailey, Joe SR Wofford 36.50m 119-09
-- McCracken, Brian JR Wofford FOUL
Decathlon: #1 Men 100 Meter Dash Decathlon
===============================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Cooper, Donald SR Samford 11.16 -0.6 2 825
2 Goodchild, Jake SR App. State 11.48 -0.6 2 757
3 Bostic, Brad JR Samford 11.62 -0.6 2 728
4 Davies, Josh FR Samford 11.63 -0.6 2 725
5 Burton, Luke JR W. C. U. 11.64 -0.6 1 723
6 Russell, Cody FR Samford 11.68 -0.6 1 715
7 Gaston, Parker JR Citadel 11.96 -0.6 2 659
8 Bernier, Kyle FR W. C. U. 11.98 -0.6 1 655
9 Parker, Wayne SR W. C. U. 12.06 -0.6 1 639
10 Glenn, Ellison SR Citadel 12.07 -0.6 2 637
11 Aikman, Ian FR Citadel 12.11 -0.6 1 629
Decathlon: #5 Men 400 Meter Dash Decathlon
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Cooper, Donald SR Samford 50.98 1 770
2 Burton, Luke JR W. C. U. 51.10 2 765
3 Bostic, Brad JR Samford 51.58 1 743
4 Goodchild, Jake SR App. State 51.86 1 731
5 Davies, Josh FR Samford 51.98 2 726
6 Bernier, Kyle FR W. C. U. 53.16 1 675
7 Russell, Cody FR Samford 53.59 2 657
8 Glenn, Ellison SR Citadel 54.60 2 615
9 Parker, Wayne SR W. C. U. 55.81 2 567
10 Gaston, Parker JR Citadel 56.22 1 551
11 Aikman, Ian FR Citadel 56.52 2 539
Decathlon: #4 Men High Jump Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Cooper, Donald SR Samford 1.90m 6-02.75 714
2 Goodchild, Jake SR App. State 1.81m 5-11.25 636
3 Gaston, Parker JR Citadel 1.78m 5-10.00 610
4 Glenn, Ellison SR Citadel 1.75m 5-08.75 585
4 Davies, Josh FR Samford 1.75m 5-08.75 585
4 Burton, Luke JR W. C. U. 1.75m 5-08.75 585
4 Russell, Cody FR Samford 1.75m 5-08.75 585
8 Bernier, Kyle FR W. C. U. 1.66m 5-05.25 512
9 Parker, Wayne SR W. C. U. 1.63m 5-04.25 488
10 Bostic, Brad JR Samford 1.60m 5-03.00 464
11 Aikman, Ian FR Citadel 1.57m 5-01.75 441
Decathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Decathlon
======================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Wind Points
======================================================================================
1 Goodchild, Jake SR App. State 6.60m +0.0 21-08.00 720
2 Glenn, Ellison SR Citadel 6.24m 0.1 20-05.75 639
3 Gaston, Parker JR Citadel 6.09m +0.0 19-11.75 606
4 Davies, Josh FR Samford 6.07m +0.0 19-11.00 602
5 Burton, Luke JR W. C. U. 6.05m +0.0 19-10.25 597
6 Cooper, Donald SR Samford 5.92m 0.5 19-05.25 569
7 Bostic, Brad JR Samford 5.90m +0.0 19-04.25 565
8 Russell, Cody FR Samford 5.76m +0.0 18-10.75 535
9 Parker, Wayne SR W. C. U. 5.69m +0.0 18-08.00 521
10 Aikman, Ian FR Citadel 5.56m +0.0 18-03.00 494
11 Bernier, Kyle FR W. C. U. 5.47m 0.3 17-11.50 475
Decathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Decathlon
=================================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=================================================================================
1 Goodchild, Jake SR App. State 12.70m 41-08.00 649
12.20m 12.70m FOUL
2 Davies, Josh FR Samford 12.00m 39-04.50 606
11.54m 11.57m 12.00m
3 Glenn, Ellison SR Citadel 11.32m 37-01.75 565
11.32m 10.43m 11.12m
4 Burton, Luke JR W. C. U. 11.27m 36-11.75 562
10.83m 10.81m 11.27m
5 Cooper, Donald SR Samford 10.57m 34-08.25 520
10.12m 10.57m 10.51m
6 Gaston, Parker JR Citadel 10.47m 34-04.25 514
9.91m 10.47m FOUL
7 Bostic, Brad JR Samford 10.25m 33-07.50 501
9.72m 10.25m 10.24m
8 Russell, Cody FR Samford 10.19m 33-05.25 497
8.56m 9.98m 10.19m
9 Parker, Wayne SR W. C. U. 9.48m 31-01.25 454
9.42m FOUL 9.48m
10 Aikman, Ian FR Citadel 9.42m 30-11.00 451
9.22m FOUL 9.42m
11 Bernier, Kyle FR W. C. U. 8.62m 28-03.50 403
8.62m FOUL FOUL
Men Decathlon
================================================================
World: W 9026 5/27/2001 Roman Sebrle, CZE
American: A 8891 9/5/1992 Dan O'Brien, Reebok
Collegiate: C 8465 4/5/2006 Trey Hardee, Texas
SoCon Record: S 7040 4/22/2011 Brandon Bassett, Samford
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Goodchild, Jake SR App. State 3493
2 Cooper, Donald SR Samford 3398
3 Davies, Josh FR Samford 3244
4 Burton, Luke JR W. C. U. 3232
5 Glenn, Ellison SR Citadel 3041
6 Bostic, Brad JR Samford 3001
7 Russell, Cody FR Samford 2989
8 Gaston, Parker JR Citadel 2940
9 Bernier, Kyle FR W. C. U. 2720
10 Parker, Wayne SR W. C. U. 2669
11 Aikman, Ian FR Citadel 2554
Women - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Appalachian State 61 2) Western Carolina 41
2) Samford 41 4) Elon 31
5) Col. of Charleston 24 6) Furman 16
7) Georgia Southern 14 8) UNC-Greensboro 6
Men - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Appalachian State 60 2) Samford 55
3) Western Carolina 40 4) Citadel 31
5) Chattanooga 17 6) Davidson 14
7) UNC-Greensboro 11 8) Furman 6
|